Accolades

2022 Chapter Recognition and Awards:

  • Mother of the Year: Leslie Williams
  • Inspirational Leader: Tracie Hayes
  • Father of the Year: Derrick Hayes
  • Outstanding Associate: Tonya Coats
  • 2022 TLC 1st Place Teen Per Capita Attendance, Large Teen Auxiliary
  • 2022 TLC 1st Place Alice L. Peoples Outstanding Senior, Jaden Sharp
  • 2022 TLC 1st Place Step Competition
  • 2022 TLC 1st Place T-Shirt Competition
  • 2022 TLC 2nd Place Banner Competition
  • 2022 TLC 3rd Place Teen Community Impact Award
  • 5 Star Chapter Excellence Award
  • 1st Place Mid-Western Region Cycle 4 Best of the Best Programing for 2022 Children’s Cluster
  • MWR Rising Star Leadership Academy Graduate: Leslie Levy

2021 Chapter Recognition and Awards:

  • Mother of the Year: Linah Alsberry
  • Inspirational Leader: Daleta Mitchell
  • Father of the Year: Bruce Davis
  • Outstanding Associate: Carole Dawson
  • 2021 TLC 2nd Place Foundation Giving
  • 2021 TLC 1st Place Teen Oratorical Competition, 11th-12th Grade, Hailey Lunceford
  • 2nd Place Mid-Western Region Sisterhood Sapphire Award
  • 3rd Place Mid-Western Region Service & Sacrifice Emerald Award
  • MWR Rising Star Leadership Academy Graduates: Ankhe Bradley, Rashida Downing, and Kimberly Mitchell

2020 Chapter Recognition and Awards:

  • Mother of the Year: Rashida Downing
  • Outstanding Leader: Daleta Mitchell
  • Father of the Year: Eric Mitchell
  • Outstanding Associate: Monica Fox
  • 2020 TLC 3rd Place Outstanding Senior Trenton Lyke
  • 5 Star Chapter Excellence Award
  • Mid-Western Region Superior Program Book Rating

2019 Chapter Recognition and Awards:

  • Mother of the Year: Susette Lunceford
  • Outstanding Leader: Tracie Hayes
  • 2019 TLC 1st Place in Number of Attendees
  • 2019 TLC 1st Place Number of Attendees Per Capita
  • 2019 TLC 2nd Place Step Competition

2018 Chapter Recognition and Awards:

  • Mother of the Year: Kimberly Mitchell
  • Outstanding Leader: Michelle Hemp-Anderson
  • Father of the Year: Vincent Payne
  • 2018 TLC 3rd Place Step Competition

2017 Chapter Recognition and Awards:

  • Mother of the Year: Daleta Mitchell
  • Outstanding Leader: Celeste Adams
  • Mid-Western Region Superior Program Book Rating
  • 3rd Place Foundation/Fundraiser Donation Per Capita in the Mid-Western Region
  • 3rd Place for Outstanding Legislative Program in the Mid-Western Region

2016 Chapter Recognition and Awards:

  • Mother of the Year: LaTonya Ford
  • Outstanding Mother Member: Daleta Mitchell
  • 1st place for Outstanding Children’s Program in the Mid-Western Region for our 2016 College Tour
  • 3rd place Per Capita Giving in the Mid-Western Region
  • 3rd Place for Foundation Giving in the Mid-Western Region
  • National Foundation Partner Award
  • National Jack and Jill Literary Mastermind Contest featured authors Emma Leak, Chelsea Orlandi, Isaiah Orlandi, and Nya Stokes, whose submissions were selected to be published in the first Jack and Jill of America’s Children’s Anthology entitled “The Super Chronicles”

2015 Chapter Recognition and Awards:

  • Mother of the Year: Deadra Stokes
  • 5 Star Excellence Award
  • Mid-Western Region Father of the Year Award Recipient: Lloyd Graham
  • Superior Rating for Program Book
  • Mid-Western Region Outstanding Member Engagement Initiative Award
  • Largest Foundation Contribution Per Capita in the Mid-Western Region